Thursday, February 23, 2017

Slow day...

Today was a slow day.

Not sure why, I managed to be home by 830PM.

That's a first, I think. Hehe!

I hope this is just a one-time thing.

Sunday, February 12, 2017

Random...

Nothing much happening these past few days. Just working.

Yesterday, I worked in the morning and a bit in the afternoon.

For some reason, I felt so tired by the time I got home. Haha!

In the evening, I went to the sentou near the house to relax. What a relaxing feeling.

Today was pretty slow but productive.

Looking forward to a brand new week.

Sunday, February 5, 2017

Extra grateful today...



Today was an extremely tiring day.

I had 9 lessons. My day started at 8AM and ended at 730PM. I had breaks in between, yeah but today was one of those extra exhausting days.

Just to be clear, I am not complaining.

In fact, I feel quite the opposite. I feel extra grateful today.

My last lesson was with a guy whom I've had a few lessons with. He's a funny guy, nice guy to teach. Today is his last lesson with the center. Again, I'm sad to see a student go. I do hope he learned something from us.

After I left the center, I treated myself to KFC... haha! Because KFC in Japan = Christmas and Christmas = happy day! When I got home, I rested for a short while and then packed a few things and headed out again. My destination was just a few minutes away from the house on foot.

Yeah, I went to the sentou to relax by soaking myself in hot...very hot... water. Haha! It was sooo nice!

Now, I'm back home. It's almost midnight. I'm not in a hurry to sleep because...

I'm not working tomorrow! Hooray! I'm trying to slowly insert a full day off in my schedule. Hehe! For now, I'll try taking two full Sundays off in a month. Let's see how things will go.

Thank you, Lord.

Thursday, February 2, 2017

Fever...

I missed my Japanese lessons yesterday and today.

After my morning lessons yesterday, I left the center and went straight to the clinic near my house.

Yesterday early morning, I woke up shivering under my already thick blankets. It's not even cold in my room. In fact, I think my room is well heated.

I knew something wasn't right because I felt like sh*t. Lol!

After getting some meds for the fever, I went home, ate my brunch, took my meds, and zzz. I went back to the center in the afternoon. Lordy was good because he gave me just enough lessons to get through work. Hehe! But seriously, it was tough because I had to try to still be genki with the students.

This morning, I felt blessed again. Originally, I had three morning lessons. When I checked my schedule, two lessons were canceled. Sure, that's money lost but during times like this, I'm sure Lordy will take care of things.

I went back home and slept again and just rested. Hehe!

This evening, I felt much better. I'm sure I would be better by Saturday. Yay, yay! Thank you, Lordy.

It's already February...

Time flies.

It's already February! Can you believe it?!

Sunday, January 29, 2017

Happy Sunday afternoon...



My original plan this afternoon was to watch Kimi no Na Ha. The movie with Eng subs is now in cinemas so I wanted to watch it.

However, I got a surprise message from my friend Jackson saying he managed to get a flight assignment to Tokyo.

I've been waiting for this for months, so I ditched the movie plans and instead headed to Yokohama after my Sunday work.

He was staying at Intercon Yokohama in Sakuragicho. It's my first time to visit the place. I've always loved Yokohama. After visiting Sakuragicho, I fell in love with Yokohama even more.

What a superb afternoon! =)

Izakaya night...





Today turned out to be such a long day.

I'm not complaining. It was a tiring but a really good day.

When I finished my last lesson, I was just looking forward to hanging out a friend. We agreed to go to Yurakucho, to one of the izakayas under the train tracks.

Haiboru, umeshu cora, and lots of izakaya food coupled with a great convo - ahh, it was a great Saturday night.

Tuesday, January 24, 2017

Well, it's not over yet...

So what I thought was over turned out otherwise.

Last Sunday, IBA guy and I met up again. It was unplanned. I asked him if he and I were going to meet soon. It turns out he was going to be in Tokyo that day because he had a review session.

We agreed to meet up in the evening to catch a movie and have dinner.

Hmm, it was still a good date.

I'm just being cautious and trying not to invest a lot in it.

Saturday, January 21, 2017

Over before it even began...

Well, it seems it's over. Lol.

It didn't even make it to a month. Oh well, that's life I guess.

Hmm, I guess what sucks about it is I thought it was actually going somewhere. I should've known it was too good to be true.

In a way, it's good that I have a drop of cynicism in me so I didn't completely commit the mistake I would've committed had I been in my early 20s.

残念ですね.

The analytical side of me saw me reading the conversations that started in late December. It's funny how a few weeks can change how a conversation goes. But I guess that's the reality of dating, huh? You date to find out if you fit with the other person.

Hmm, the thing is I really thought there was a fit. I dun care about the distance. 64 kilometers is nothing. Heck, I'm willing to take the train to and fro Tokyo every Sunday if that's the only way to have some QT. But these past few days, you've been like the weather in Tokyo - on some days cool, on most days cold... and I guess it's only going to get colder.

At the very least, I'm grateful for the awesome date last 28 December and 30 December. It's been awhile since I've had a great date like that. I felt the kilig and it was good.

Ueno Park. Starbucks Ueno. A walk around the park. United Arrows gloves. Last train to Ibaraki. Last train to Horikirishobuen.

Good one.

Sunday, January 15, 2017

Found my neighbourhood sentou...



Ever since the first visit to an onsen, I've been wanting to make another visit again. Haha!

The thing is there are very few authentic onsens in Tokyo (I think). The next best thing was prolly the sentou (which is same same but different from an onsen).

Well, guess what, I was so glad when I learned that there's a sentou a stone's throw away from my apartment. Yay!

I meant to go the other night, but it was already closed when I checked it out.

Tonight, I got to visit the sentou. It's as local as you want it to be. The shoe lockers are made of wood. The reception is very simple and shared between the male and female sections. I made the stupid mistake of confusing the kanji for male and female and headed for the wrong section. Stupid gaijin. Haha!

The bath area was pretty small. It was okay because when I entered the bath area, there were only two other uncles. After rinsing myself, I went for the ofuro with the piping hot water. It was about 50 degrees Celsius, lol. I actually enjoyed it mainly because the weather outside was damn freezing.

I spent a good hour getting in and out of the ofuro and rinsing myself again. Of course, I felt super super clean again afterwards. I think I'll be a regular at this sentou...