Saturday, October 3, 2015

Tokyo Day 2

Today was such a good day!!!

I managed to cover the things I planned for today. There were a few surprises and some experiences that are worth telling eventually. Haha!

Basically, I did a lot of walking today - Shibuya to Omotesando to Harajuku to Meijijingu.

Afterwards, I went back to Dean's place to shower and rest for a bit.

In the evening, I checked out the gay area with Dean. He and his friend Mark brought me to Alamas for drinks and then Arty Farty for dancing!

What a nice day today turned out to be! I couldn't be more grateful.

Thursday, October 1, 2015

Just before I fly...

Typing this entry from one of the many free Internet terminals at Changi Airport. One of the many reasons to love this airport. Haha!

I woke up around 3AM. My flight is at 8AM, but I figured I'll head to Changi early. What's new? I'm always early at the airport anyway.

For a second, I thought of taking the train from home to the airport. However, I decided against it when I saw that the first train from my place departs at 530AM. That would see me rushing, rushing, rushing. Haha!

So last night, I booked a cab to pick me up this morning at 4AM.

A few minutes before 4, I messaged the cab driver requesting him to SMS me when he is already at the parking lot near my block. He promptly replied saying that he is three minutes away.

By 4, I left my place and took the lift down. When I walked over to the parking area, the white Merc was already there. The trunk was already open so that I can put my luggage.

When the cab driver saw me, he quickly got out of his car and greeted me a very cheerful "Good morning!" He then walked over and said, "Allow me to help you with your luggage!"

Wah, I'm so impressed. I let him do the heavylifting and I made my way to the passenger seat.

Mr. Cab Driver then says, "You should enter on the left side of the car. There will be more space for you." I follow Mr. Cab Driver. When I got in, I noticed that he already pulled the front seat forward so that there is more leg room for me.

Wah, I'm even more impressed!

It was a nice, smooth drive to Changi. As it turns out, I made the right decision to be fetched at 4AM. We reached Changi 20 minutes before 5. Along the way, Mr. Cab Driver and I made some small talk. I asked him about his work. He asked me about living in Singapore. What a nice, nice cabbie!

The whole cab fare cost me an arm and a leg (lol!), but I thought it was worth it. I just met the most professional cab driver ever! My other thought was, "Hmm, this is how cab service should really be in the first place. But because I dun experience such kind of service every time I take a cab, I get surprised when I get a good customer service experience! Haha!"

Oh well, if the cab ride is an indication of how this trip will be, then it will be awesome...

Wednesday, September 30, 2015

Random iMessage chat with Tey...

While queuing for Pump class registration yesterday, I sent a random message to Tey telling her that we should go to Tokyo in 2020 to watch the Olympics. Specifically, I told her I want to watch the Men's All-Around Gymnastics event.

I'm not sure if he'll still be competing then but I do want to watch Japan's Kohei Uchimura live.

Tey replied, "Sure, let's go. By then, we can afford to stay at Tokyo Shangri-la or Peninsula. Let's claim it."

I sent a LOL as a reply.

And then I also said, "Tey, one of my aspirations is to be able to walk into a Bottega boutique and purchase a piece that I like without having to worry about the price. Haha!"

When it was sent, I started typing again, "And I also want to stop choosing budget airlines as my first option when flying overseas. Hahaha!"

Tey sent very optimistic replies. "We can do that, Anj. By then, we will be able to do it."

Another message from her came in telling me about a friend of ours who gave up flying economy. Lol. "She just flies business from now on. She said she couldn't take economy anymore," said Tey.

My reply was, "Haha! Good for her! Before we aspire for that, let's aspire first for not flying budget anymore. Haha!" I want to be able to have that option of not flying budget 70% of the time. Haha!

We continued to chat more for a few minutes until the announcement for Pump class registration came on.

Dreams, dreams. Lol!

Tuesday, September 29, 2015

Quick meetup with Tipz...

Look who was in town...

... but only for an hour or so. Hehe!

Tipz had a short layover in Singapura before his flight back to Sydney. He spent a week or so exploring Vietnam with his KL-based best friend. It's sooo good to see him again. Since he didn't have that much time in SG, we just agreed to meet up near the airport. I asked Richie if he was free for dinner, then he and I could meet up with Tipz. I would have organised another dinner but the visitor didn't want to inconvenience other people.


It was not long ago when we were both FTs. Haha! Good times, good time. Okay, I will stop before I start speeding through a highway of nostalgia. Hahaha!

So good seeing you, Tipz! :) Thanks for the early birthday pressie... even if it was forced.

I can always return it when I visit you in Syd. ;)

Sunday, September 27, 2015

Busy Saturday, not so busy Sunday...

For once, I have a rather free Sunday. Haha!

Surprisingly, I did not schedule anything today. All I have is a get-together tonight with a special guest. Lol!

Other than that, the only other thing I did today is go to the gym for Pump. Afterwards, I just had lunch at a nearby kopitiam before heading back.

I did mean to keep today free as I wanted to do some more planning for the upcoming trip in a few days. There are still more a few things that need to be done. Yes, surprisingly. Lol! That's why I decided to keep most of the day free.

Anyway, Sunday is the opposite of my Saturday. Yesterday was just another busy day. In the morning, I went to the National Museum for a curator lecture for an upcoming exhibit. That already took up the entire morning. After that, I had lunch with two fellow museum volunteers. We went to Concetto at Cathay. I'm glad I joined the girls because I finally got to eat there. I liked the food. Lunch was followed by dessert and coffee at a neighbouring coffee place.

The next appointment was at the National Gallery. I was scheduled to assess someone at 3PM. Since it was a bit hot, I just decided to head to the NGS earlier and wait at the lobby. I knew the docent I was going to assess so it was quite easy. Hehe!

The last agenda was to attend Mass at St. Bernadette. Oh wait, no. The last agenda was dropping by LP to get some Japanese yen.

I always go to the same money changer at the basement of LP since the shop has a good rate. When I got my yen, I walked over to Somerset and took the train back to the West. Haha!

Thursday, September 24, 2015

Hazy day but still productive...

The haze today is really bad. When I was on my way home about an hour ago, Richie was telling me that the PSI reading already climbed up to 313. In short, it has reached hazardous levels.

This is a bit of a surprise because I actually thought the burning was over. We've seen significant improvement in the air quality these past few days. Uhm, hello, I even managed to go for a nature walk last Sunday. What happened? Lol!

I usually have a mask in my bag. Today, of all the days, I didn't put it in my bag. Haha! I left the house a little after 9. When I reached Jurong East, that was when I saw how bad the air was. For a split second, I actually contemplated heading back home.

However, I thought the condition would eventually get better. I had a schedule in my head and I did want to keep that schedule today. Stubborn me.

The first agenda was to go to the gym. Today is Pump day. I went to the gym at Amara because the Pump class was at 11AM. I thought it was perfect for my sched today. On the way to the gym, I messaged Ian because I suspected he was also going for Pump. I was right. However, he planned to go to another branch.

We just agreed to meet up after for lunch. I was also borrowing his camera so I can use during my trip. Good thing I messaged him before he left the house. He was able to bring the camera with him.

Ian and I had lunch at Toss & Turn, which is starting to be a default go-to place when craving for yummy healthy food. Haha!

Afterwards, we did some errands at LP and Far East before heading to 10 Scott at Grand Hyatt Hotel. It turned out that he needed to work. I also needed a place to park myself and do the stuff I planned to do. Thank, Ian, for telling me about 10 Scott. I have I'll be going there again whenever I need some nice place for coffee and reading.

Ian left around 330 since he was going to see a movie with one of his friend, I decided to stay behind for another 45 minutes. Richie and I agreed to have dinner and he only gets off work at 7.

When I left Grand Hyatt, that's when I saw that the haze got even worse. Really, really grateful to Ian because he carried an extra mask with him. I just quickly walked over to Ngee Ann City because I wanted to look for some books at Kinokuniya. I spent a good hour or so at Kino. Then, I crossed over to Paragon to check Times bookstore and Muji.

When I left Paragon, I just had enough time to reach Korat Thai's opening time. The place only opens at 7PM. When I reached the place, there were still no customers waiting for the place to open. I just went ahead and got a table for me and Richie. That turned out to be a good decision because other diners started arriving immediately.

Richie already knew what he wanted to eat so I was able to order for both of us before he even arrived. Dinner was seafood fried rice, pad thai, and chicken omelette.

So, that's basically how the day went. A few activities but I thought the day was well spent. Hehe! Now, I'm just waiting for laundry to be done and then I'll be off to lalaland. Tomorrow is a special day. I need to have enough hours of sleep. Haha!

Wednesday, September 23, 2015

1 October, please come already...

Tomorrow is a holiday in Singapore.

My mind is already thinking of the longer and the real holiday that is to start next Thursday. Haha!

So far, I think I've got a good game plan. The itinerary is done. I wonder how doable it is though. Me being me, I suspect I may have packed a lot of activities per day. Haha! I hope things pan out perfectly and without any glitch.

Friend Dean is still in Europe and will only return to Tokyo tomorrow. That being said, I still have to get his home address. More importantly, I have to figure how to get to his home. Haha!

My other friend Makoto also messaged asking me to set one day for a day trip. The place he mentioned looks very interesting and is something that I think I will enjoy visiting.

Hmm, there are a lot of things to look forward to in this trip. There are a lot of firsts happening as well.

Can it be already 1 October when I wake up tomorrow?

Monday, September 21, 2015

Zubuchon on a Sunday night...

Last night's dinner was sinfully delicious thanks to the kindness of a number of people. Haha!

When my friend NN was in town a couple of weeks ago, she told me that she will ask her friend Fe to handcarry the famous Zubuchon from Cebu the next time that Fe flew to Singapore for a holiday. I told her it wasn't necessary, but NN was insistent. Hehe!

Fast forward to yesterday, Fe messaged that she was already in town and that I should drop by her sister's place to collect the lechon. Unfortunately, I didn't get to see her when I went over to her sister's place. I went for a walk in the morning and by the time I reached Whampoa, Fe already left for MBS where she was going to watch the Bon Jovi concert.

I told JoAnn and Arlyn about the Zubuchon and I know that they will be excited for it! Earlier during the week, I asked them to block off their Sunday night for the Zubuchon dinner. Hehe! I also volunteered JoAnn to host the dinner at her place since she can cook, if needed. Hahaha!

It was our only choice because she's the only one with a well-equipped kitchen. Hehe! Arlyn brought ice cream for dessert. I brought the lechon. Lol!

So from the two kilos of lechon, JoAnn just baked part of it and then the other half, she cooked lechon paksiw. It was a super yummmm dinner!

Hiking Sunday again...

With the PSI level going below 100, that allowed us to go on an easy, morning nature walk yesterday. Yay!

I got to admit. I've been missing the nature walks. I've also been missing my outdoor runs at the park connector.

Thankfully, the air quality yesterday wasn't bad. Mr. Lim and I met up with kiddies Ted, Jackie and Shane for a quick walk.

As is our usual tradition, we met at Bishan for a nice breakkie. Afterwards, Mr. Lim drove us to Lower Peirce Reservoir. He and I have been there a few times. The kiddies have not. It was a short and very relaxed walk. Lower Pierce is one of the easiest trails, I guess. Along the way, Mr. Lim was picking up rubbish with a pair of tongs and dumping it in the trash bag that he brought. The short walk we had resulted in him filling up his plastic bag. Ugh, it's saddening that there are people who have no regard for the nature park where they run, trek, or relax.

Since it was quite early for lunch, we still managed to go to another reservoir. This time, it was more for just to check out the place and to chitchat. From Lower Peirce, we drove to Upper Seletar Reservoir. It's my first time to visit the place. The best thing about it is there's a lighthouse tower where one can go up and have a 360 panoramic view.

The five of us stayed at the tower for a good 30 minutes just relaxing and talking about all sorts of stuff. Close to noontime, it was suggested that we go to a yong tau fu place. I had an image of yong tau fu in my head but it turned out that the place we went to was a special kind. The dish is called Ampang Yong Tau Fu, named after the historic town in the state of Selangor, Malaysia.

I actually liked it but I still ordered chicken rice with roast pork (which I shared with Mr. Lim) Hehe!

It was a good Sunday morning! I'm happy to be able to go hiking again.

Thursday, September 17, 2015

Happy Wednesday...

Well, we'll see how things go...