Thursday, August 17, 2017

Chillax Thursday...

Relaxing day today.

I had a busy morning. All five lessons were booked. After that, I headed to Shinjuku for my private lesson.

In the afternoon, I headed home and just relaxed. I had no taiko practice tonight so I was able to chillax.

I got to go for a run around my neighborhood. I did my laundry, and so on. Hehe!

Nice, nice.

I still need a proper holiday though. Haha!

Saturday, August 12, 2017

New book...

Today was a really slow day.

When I checked my lessons schedule for today a few days ago, I had six sehceduled for today. When I checked my schedule again last night, I was down to three. Haha!

Again, I'm guessing it has something to do with the oliday.

No worries. I didn't stress over it because seriously, what can I do? There's a phrase the Japanese use for such situations. Shouganai (しょうがない) means "It can't be helped" or "Nothing can be done"

With several breaks in between my lessons, I decided to head to the nearby Maruzen and do something I had not done in such a long time - buy a paperback. Lol. I've been so used to reading via Kindle so I dunno why I decided to get a paperback again.

I got Liane Moriarty's Big Little Lies. I enjoyed the HBO miniseries very much so I'm curious to read the book.

So far, I got to finish 100 pages in two (or three?) hours. It is a page-turner.

Perhaps because I was in love with the miniseries. I dunno. Haha!

Friday, August 11, 2017

Friday in Yanaka...

Today is a holiday - Mountain Day

It's a new holiday. It started last year and it's meant to celebrate all things mountain-related in Japan.

I decided to work in another learning studio. Initially, I had three lessons but I guess the students decided to go on a holiday instead. Lol. So, I was down to just one lesson today. It was okay. After my one lesson, I headed to a nearby cafe to work on my semi-sideline job.

After that, I headed home to take a nap.

At 3:45, I left the house and took the train to Nippori to meet up with housemate Shuto. It was his birthday last week and I told I'd buy him dinner. Before going to dinner, I told him I'd like to check out Yanaka.

The place was actually interesting. There was a street called Yanaka Ginza, which was lined with many interesting shops. There were a million cafes. I definitely want to go back and check out the place again.

On top of the cafes, there were a number of cultural places. However, I didn't take any photos because the sky was gloomy. The photos wouldn't look nice. Haha!

From Yanaka, we walked to Ueno and headed to a tonkatsu restaurant. It's the restau where Dean brought me a year ago. I should take more of my visiting friends to that place. The only downside is that you smell like oil when you step out of the restau. Haha! We also went to an izakaya where we had a couple of drinks and had some kushiage. Nice nice!

Thursday, August 10, 2017

Tsukareta....



What a tiring day.

Thursday is my half day off but the work just never ends. Lol.

After my morning lessons, I headed to Nishi-Shinjuku to give a private lessons.

Then, I had to go all the way to Tateishi because I needed to sort something at the Ward Office. I was told that I needed to go to another office. Lol!

Hmm, with my very limited Japanese, I was able to sort things out. Thank goodness.

Then, I went home. Now, I'm waiting for my laundry to be done.

After that, I'll go to the coin laundry to use the dryer.

In the evening, I'm heading to Kuramae for taiko practice.

Tired. Lol!

Thankfully, tomorrow is a public holiday. I originally had three lessons, but the other two lessons were canceled.

Tuesday, August 8, 2017

Sunday afternoon with dinosaurs...




Last Sunday, I went to Makuhari Messe in faraway Chiba to check out the Giga 2017 exhibit.

I had no other plans and I was done with my work so I had free time.

The exhibit was okay. I thought it was more interesting for the kids, rather than adults.

Perhaps I was expecting something more in terms of the exhibit's layout and set design. I remember going to a similar exhibit in Singapore and I was floored by the setup.

So, I kinda hoped this one was going to be just as exciting if not more.

Oh well, it was still a good visit to faraway Chiba. Plus, I now know that there's an outlet store in Chiba that I can visit. Haha!

Monday, August 7, 2017

Wednesday, August 2, 2017

Earthquake...

For some reason, I usually get up at 2 or 3AM to go to the toilet to pee.

This morning was no different. The only difference was when I went back to bed, the ground started moving. I thought I was dreaming. It only lasted a few seconds, but it was strong.

When I got to work this morning, I overheard one of my coworkers ask another coworker if they felt the earthquake. So, apparently it was true. Lol.

While I was having my first lesson, the building's earthquake alarm went off. My student was unperturbed by the whole thing so I guess there was no need for me to be worried. Lol!

Interesting day.

Tuesday, August 1, 2017

It's August!

Whoa, it's already August!

Time is flying so fast! It's insane. Okay, I'll try to post more often. Lol. The operative word being "try."

Last Sunday, I went on a date. Or I thought it was a date.

Recently, I usually just meet with people for one hour. I don't know if it's because I'm getting old or it's because I just don't see the need to spend more time than needed if I feel there's no follow through. Lol.

With this guy though, I dropped the one-hour rule because of a few good signs. He said he usually video calls with guys first before meeting up with them. He liked Rose Bakery, too. (Lol!) As soon as we started chatting, it just felt natural.

Long story short, it was a great Sunday. We had lunch, dinner, and coffee. We went to one of my favorite parks in Tokyo. We went to an onsen.

So, those were all good signs.

Yesterday, I messaged him to ask if he wanted to hang out again soon.

He said yeah but he also said he has a partner.

My reaction was WTF?!

This is the third time that this has happened to me. I refuse to think it's a Japanese thing. (The other two instances were with Japanese guys, too. Lol!) Lying by omission is still lying, I think.

Oh well. I just kinda felt sad because I spent 8 hours with the guy and it was a good date. You don't get that often, right?

Okay, lesson learned. Next time, don't assume!

Monday, July 17, 2017

Matsuri time...





Since I had two days free, I thought I should do something and not just stay at home. Haha. Originally, I planned to go to Yokohama, or Kamakura even, to go for a stroll. I changed my mind at the last minute since I felt it was going to be too hot to walk around.

I ended up going to the library with Take. It was good for two reasons. First, I got to do some work I wanted to do. Second, it's my first time at this library and this library is awesome. It's a three stations away from the house. It's relatively new. I'm defo going to go back to this library many times.

Around 4PM, Take and I left the library. He headed to the gym. I was tempted to go home but I told my self I should do something.

So I decided to go to Yasukuni Shrine to check out the festival. It turned out to be a really good decision. There was a mikoshi parade. The lanterns were awesome. There was something spiritual and festive about the whole event. I wish I had a yukata though. Haha! At the last minute, my new friend(?) CS joined me. He's from Malaysia but he's been in Japan forever. After checking out the festival at Yasukuni, we walked to Jimbocho for dinner and walked again to Ochanomizu for coffee/dessert.

Great Sunday! =)

Sunday, July 16, 2017

Tugs tugs Saturday night...



It was a busy week. It was a busy Saturday.

I didn't have work today. Tomorrow is a holiday.

What was I supposed to do on such a rare occasion? Take advantage of it, of course.

Last night, I went out with Take 1 and Take 2 at our usual clubbing spots. I also invited another friend, Sol.

It was a different night from the crazy one three weeks ago. I made sure I didn't get wasted this time. I made sure that we got the better whiskey and not some I dunno what whiskey it was that they used.

It was a super fun night!

I saw some photos and videos of the Ageha party and I kinda wish I also checked it out. Maybe next time.