Wednesday, February 10, 2016

Addicted to Addicted...



There's this new web series I'm getting addicted to. Haha!

And how fitting that the name of the series is Addicted (while the other translation is Heroin).

It's a Chinese web series that started a few weeks ago.

I'm hooked! Thank goodness for people who have the patience and the time and the kindness to translate and make English subtitles!

Monday, February 8, 2016

Hello again, SG...




Though it was a holiday today, I decided to start working on my backlog. Before returning to Singapore, I wrote to my manager to request that the updated leave coverage notes be emailed to me so that I can go through the notes during the two-day holiday.

I felt it was a good idea so as to minimise the shock come Wednesday. Haha!

Thankfully, I was able to get about 70% of the work done before I decided to call it a day.

In the evening, I met up with Mon and Richie for a catchup and a Welcome Back/CNY dinner at Lau Pa Sat.

The duo decided to check in at Fullerton Bay Hotel for a staycation. I definitely wanted to see them!

We decided to go for dinner at LPS because Mon was craving for satay.

It was really nice seeing both of them. While we were walking back to the hotel, I couldn't help but exclaim that Singapore really is such a beautiful place. Hehe!

To cap the night, we had whiskey/sprite while watching Angelina Jolie and Johnny Depp on TV.

What a great first day back in SG!

Back lah...



Yup, I'm definitely back in Singapore. Hehe!

I missed you, Singapura! :)

Saturday, January 30, 2016

Friday fiesta...



After three weeks of living in Bangkok, I finally had a proper Friday nightout.

Muchas gracias to the girls Tamara and Kristen for letting me crash their Friday fiesta. Haha!

Wednesday, January 27, 2016

Sunday, January 24, 2016

Finding a piece of "Japan" in Bankoku...



I have a little bit more time today.

First order of the day was church. Afterwards, I went to Silom to get some stuff done at Starbucks. After that, I walked around trying to look for a salon. Hmm, I decided to be a cheapo and skipped getting a haircut. Hehe! I couldn't get myself to pay $20 for a haircut when I only $12 in Singapore.

I headed back after a quick lunch. The bed was so inviting that I ended up having a nap for about an hour. In the evening, I did a bit of exploring and ended up in Phrom Phong station. Omg, that station felt like I was in Japan. Well, not the station but the mall right outside of the station.

Seriously, it felt Ginza-ish. Hehe!

I think I'll be back next weekend...

Saturday, January 23, 2016

Nice cafe near the apartment...



With more free time this weekend, I found time to squeeze in a nice brunch.

There's a brunch cafe place a stone's throw away from my apartment. I'm kicking myself for visiting the cafe just now.

The cafe serves a wonderful breakfast, and most of all, it's pocket-friendly!

Waffles with strawberry preserve, omelette with toast, and a yum latte - total was about $15 only! So shiok!

Gotta love Bangkok!

Thursday, January 21, 2016

My very own personal SQ FA...



I got the above comment in my IG yesterday...

Whoopppeeee!

Oh happy day!

Wednesday, January 20, 2016

Hello again, TWC...



Because I had such a good day, I went for The Wine Connection again. Lol!

While I'm here in Bangkok, I'm going to take advantage of TWC. I'm getting the same quality of food I get in SG for half the price! How awesome is that! :P

Second night this week that I masturDATED. Haha! I think I'm already used to it.

Good food plus a glass of vino.

I'm not complaining.