Friday, March 24, 2017

Spring is upon us...




The other day, I had the sudden idea of visiting Shinjuku Gyoen.

I've never been to the park, and I thought this would be a good time to go check out the park.

The decision was a good one.

I think I'll drop by again soon.

Thursday, March 16, 2017

Bara chirashi lunch...



It's a super slow day at work.

Hmm, I actually don't mind because Thursdays always seem to be my slowest day. Hehe! Initially, I thought of going home after my morning lessons to rest. Afterwards, I thought of doing some work and then going to the gym.

Thankfully, I managed to be more disciplined. After my morning lessons, I went to the gym and then had lunch. From 1130 until this moment, I'm here at the Kino near the office doing some work.

So, it's been a productive day.

This afternoon, I only have one lesson. I do have the private lesson tonight.

Check out my lunch and my dessert. For being a good boy today, hehe, I decided to eat rice for lunch. That superb bara chirashi was only Y460. The dessert was more expensive at Y580! Haha!

Happy Thursday though! Thursday really is my favorite day!

Sunday, March 12, 2017

A red trench...



If you look at my closet, you'll notice that there isn't any color.

A few years ago, I started wearing a uniform - black shirt/top; navy blue pants; sneakers. When I moved to Japan, I sort of brought out the minimalist (?) in me. Maybe minimalist is not the right word. Lol. I got rid of many clothes in Singapore - clothes that had color. Basically, my wardrobe now has three categories - work clothes (I have a uniform, too. Four pairs of shirts (just four designs/styles); basic weekend/tugs uniform; and the Comme pieces. So any piece of shirt in my closet that has color is either a work shirt or a Comme shirt. Lol!

However, a few weeks ago, I saw someone in a red trench at the train station. That really caught my attention. On another occasion, one of my really well-dressed clients came to the lesson in a cerulean blue trench coat (Burberry, I checked! Haha!).

These two instances made me want to consider getting a colored trench, too. In the sea of black coats and suit jackets every morning, I would be the only one in red. Lol! Confidence. Singapore red. Hillary red. Lol! That's me on the right side.

As if it were a sign, I came upon this beautiful Lanvin en bleu red trench at one of my fave stores. It was perfect for spring because the material was light. It seemed water-resistant. It's Lanvin. Diffusion line, yes. But still, Lanvin.

I tried it on, sent it to Tipz and some of my girl friends for advice. In the end, I chose not to buy it. Hmm, the main reason was if I get it, I would have a Lanvin piece in the closet. Here I am trying to have an all Comme closet and suddenly, there's this one piece sticking out. Lol!

Hmm, I'll prolly stop by the store again. If it's still there, then it's meant for me. Otherwise, then a Comme piece is prolly waiting for me somewhere.

An update...

I've been lazy.

Actually, no. Let me correct that. I've been busy.

Things have been pretty crazy and that's mainly the reason why I haven't been updating the blog.

I should do better in managing my schedule. I thought I'm already good at managing it, but not as good as I want to be. Lol!

Now, I have some free time before my private lessons so I have time to do a bit of updating.

What have I been up to:

Japanese classes. I've been going to three Japanese classes every week. Each class is about 2 hours. I decided to go for new classes because I feel I'm not learning a lot from the other two classes. Still, I have a loooong way to go.

Bills, bills. I recently went to the tax office to file my income tax. As a freelancer, I have to do it myself. Thankfully, I managed to ask my friend Take to go with me. However, I think he didn't have any idea it was going to be so troublesome. I feel sorry for him because he looked so exhausted after the three hours at the tax office. I did buy him lunch and coffee. Lol! I also went to the ward office by myself to sign up for the national pension system. The monthly contribution is a lot. I have no choice because I think the government will check my pension contributions when I apply for Permanent Residency in a few years.

Some kind of breaks. I'm slowly starting to insert full off days in my monthly schedule. At the moment, I work six and a half days a week. I enjoy the job very much so it doesn't feel like work. However, it's still exhausting because I spend a lot of time prepping for each lesson. Add to that the Japanese classes and you've got a very tired Angelo. Lol!

Gym. Finally, I managed to find the time to look for the sports center near the office. It's actually just about half a kilometer away from my office. So, I've ben taking the time to go and work out when I could. I miss Pump and Combat and yoga, but with all the bills it's better to go t the sports center. Hehe!

Hmm, that's it, I guess.

I still want to make new friends. However, I need to really work on my Japanese skills if I want to achieve having more friends.

Boku wa makeru wake-ni wa ikanainda!

Friday, March 10, 2017

Letters for you...



So, it seems like I still have the cheesy person in me. Haha!

One letter for each day you're away...

Monday, February 27, 2017

Last Friday night...

I finished work early last night. The plan was really just to go home and have an early night. However, a I'm somewhat close with asked if I would like to grab dinner.

Friday. Payday. Finished early. Yeah, of course, I'd like to grab dinner.

We headed to a nearby ramen place. No surprise, it was packed with businessmen/women from the surrounding offices. We joined the group of people enjoying their Friday night.

I made the mistake (not!) of having two drinks. By the time we left the place, I had a light buzz. Haha!

On the way to the station, we bumped into another coworker. Just like that, the destination changed from Katushika to Korakuen. Lolol!

We went for drinks. The good thing was I managed to catch the second to the last train from Kasuga Station and I ran from Ueno-Okachimachi to Keisei-Ueno to catch the last train to my station. Hooray!

Defo super fun Friday night!

Thursday, February 23, 2017

Slow day...

Today was a slow day.

Not sure why, I managed to be home by 830PM.

That's a first, I think. Hehe!

I hope this is just a one-time thing.

Sunday, February 12, 2017

Random...

Nothing much happening these past few days. Just working.

Yesterday, I worked in the morning and a bit in the afternoon.

For some reason, I felt so tired by the time I got home. Haha!

In the evening, I went to the sentou near the house to relax. What a relaxing feeling.

Today was pretty slow but productive.

Looking forward to a brand new week.

Sunday, February 5, 2017

Extra grateful today...



Today was an extremely tiring day.

I had 9 lessons. My day started at 8AM and ended at 730PM. I had breaks in between, yeah but today was one of those extra exhausting days.

Just to be clear, I am not complaining.

In fact, I feel quite the opposite. I feel extra grateful today.

My last lesson was with a guy whom I've had a few lessons with. He's a funny guy, nice guy to teach. Today is his last lesson with the center. Again, I'm sad to see a student go. I do hope he learned something from us.

After I left the center, I treated myself to KFC... haha! Because KFC in Japan = Christmas and Christmas = happy day! When I got home, I rested for a short while and then packed a few things and headed out again. My destination was just a few minutes away from the house on foot.

Yeah, I went to the sentou to relax by soaking myself in hot...very hot... water. Haha! It was sooo nice!

Now, I'm back home. It's almost midnight. I'm not in a hurry to sleep because...

I'm not working tomorrow! Hooray! I'm trying to slowly insert a full day off in my schedule. Hehe! For now, I'll try taking two full Sundays off in a month. Let's see how things will go.

Thank you, Lord.

Thursday, February 2, 2017

Fever...

I missed my Japanese lessons yesterday and today.

After my morning lessons yesterday, I left the center and went straight to the clinic near my house.

Yesterday early morning, I woke up shivering under my already thick blankets. It's not even cold in my room. In fact, I think my room is well heated.

I knew something wasn't right because I felt like sh*t. Lol!

After getting some meds for the fever, I went home, ate my brunch, took my meds, and zzz. I went back to the center in the afternoon. Lordy was good because he gave me just enough lessons to get through work. Hehe! But seriously, it was tough because I had to try to still be genki with the students.

This morning, I felt blessed again. Originally, I had three morning lessons. When I checked my schedule, two lessons were canceled. Sure, that's money lost but during times like this, I'm sure Lordy will take care of things.

I went back home and slept again and just rested. Hehe!

This evening, I felt much better. I'm sure I would be better by Saturday. Yay, yay! Thank you, Lordy.