Monday, July 17, 2017

Matsuri time...





Since I had two days free, I thought I should do something and not just stay at home. Haha. Originally, I planned to go to Yokohama, or Kamakura even, to go for a stroll. I changed my mind at the last minute since I felt it was going to be too hot to walk around.

I ended up going to the library with Take. It was good for two reasons. First, I got to do some work I wanted to do. Second, it's my first time at this library and this library is awesome. It's a three stations away from the house. It's relatively new. I'm defo going to go back to this library many times.

Around 4PM, Take and I left the library. He headed to the gym. I was tempted to go home but I told my self I should do something.

So I decided to go to Yasukuni Shrine to check out the festival. It turned out to be a really good decision. There was a mikoshi parade. The lanterns were awesome. There was something spiritual and festive about the whole event. I wish I had a yukata though. Haha! At the last minute, my new friend(?) CS joined me. He's from Malaysia but he's been in Japan forever. After checking out the festival at Yasukuni, we walked to Jimbocho for dinner and walked again to Ochanomizu for coffee/dessert.

Great Sunday! =)

Sunday, July 16, 2017

Tugs tugs Saturday night...



It was a busy week. It was a busy Saturday.

I didn't have work today. Tomorrow is a holiday.

What was I supposed to do on such a rare occasion? Take advantage of it, of course.

Last night, I went out with Take 1 and Take 2 at our usual clubbing spots. I also invited another friend, Sol.

It was a different night from the crazy one three weeks ago. I made sure I didn't get wasted this time. I made sure that we got the better whiskey and not some I dunno what whiskey it was that they used.

It was a super fun night!

I saw some photos and videos of the Ageha party and I kinda wish I also checked it out. Maybe next time.

Wednesday, July 12, 2017

Uneventful Day...

Today was quite uneventful.

This morning, I went for my lessons. I was supposed to have three lessons but my regular student canceled his lesson. He's prolly busy.

After my morning lessons, I went to the headquarters for a whole day training. It was okay. Useful as expected.

In the evening, I went to Ginza to walk around before my private lesson.

It was a good Wednesday.

Friday, July 7, 2017

Stepping out of my comfort zone...



I stepped out of my comfort zone last night and did something different. Lol!

A few weeks ago, I found this group online.

Last night, I went to their gathering for a trial lesson. It was fun.

I think I'll go again.

Thursday, July 6, 2017

Still here...



In a recent chat with Tipz, he said that I don't update my blog anymore.

That's true. May and June were extremely busy so I didn't have time to sit down and write an entry, even a lousy one. Lol!

So, what's new?

Work. I can't believe it's almost a year since I made the move. I'm grateful for the job. I love what I do. When I wake in the morning, I don't feel like going back to bed. The only thing I wish for is more physical energy. Haha! On some days, I really feel the exhaustion. I want to do more, but I just don't have the energy.

Other stuff. Let's see. I signed up for private Japanese lessons. So far, it's been enjoyable. The teacher is good. The most important thing is that she listens to my requests. Haha! Aside from this, I still go to the Wednesday Japanese lessons at another center. It's a group class but since there are only two of us in our group, the other student and I already became Wednesday lunch buddies/friends. Yay.

Hmm, I've also been trying to be more health by trying to go to the gym at least twice a week. On some days, I'm able to go for a run along the river near my house. I'm actually happy about that.

What else? No other news, I guess.

Ariana Grande is coming to Japan next month. I hope I can score some tix. Seriously.

Sunday, June 4, 2017

Shake Shack with J & D...



Nice Saturday night with Jack and Daiki.

Originally, the plan was to cook dinner at Dean's. However, we had to change plans because Dean also had some last minute change of plans.

So from a home party, it became a Shake Shack dinner. It was great though since it's been awhile since I last saw these guys.

Enjoyable Saturday night.

Saturday, May 27, 2017

Pressies from students...



I must be doing something right.

At least with two of my students. Lol!

Last Wednesday, I was surprised to see one of my regulars whom I haven't seen in a long time. The last time I saw this student was just before he flew to the US for a business trip. We had a few lessons before his trip to work on his presentation. I did wonder about the outcome of his business trip.... so I was really happy when I saw my schedule last Wednesday.

The other surprise was yesterday. It was also one of my regulars. She's almost done with the course. I actually thought yesterday was her last lesson so I got her some brownies to say thank you.

To my surprise, she gave me a bag of biscuits when she arrived at my booth yesterday.

This afternoon, another one of my regulars also had his lesson. So I also got some brownies for him.

I'm actually sad to see these students go. Sigh...

Sunday, May 7, 2017

Happy Pride!



I finished work early today so that I could go to the Pride celebration in Shibuya.

It was actually fun.

First stop was Omotesando to meet some friends and catch some bits of the parade.

From Omotesando, we walked to Yoyogi Park where the main event happened. As expected, there were many booths - NGOs, LGBT groups, pro-LGBT companies, and so on.

The atmosphere was really colourful and vibrant.

I'm glad I was able to go.

Happy Pride!!! :)

Tuesday, May 2, 2017

Golden Week holiday...

It's my first Golden Week!

At first, I thought of working in another learning studio during the three-day holiday. In the end, it looks like I'm going to have a holiday because I didn't book any lessons. Haha!

Oh well, I still have loads of things in mind to do. I want to do some paperwork, and I guess the main thing I'm looking forward to is hanging out with Monay (and his fam) this Thursday and Friday.

Monday, May 1, 2017

It's May...

I can't believe it's already May.

Yesterday, it dawned on me that I've been living in Tokyo for 8 months now.

Whoa! 8 months. Time is flying by so fast. Haha!