Friday, April 21, 2017

Thursday, April 20, 2017

Rei Kawakubo/Comme des Garçons: Art of the In-Between catalogue



Wooohoo, Thursday really is my favorite day!

Since it was my (half) day off, I decided to head to Ginza to check out the newly-opened Ginza Six. The mall had a Tsutaya Books and I wanted to check if the bookstore had the catalogue for the upcoming Comme des Garcons exhibit at the Met.

It's my lucky day. Yes, the bookstore has copies of the catalogue... and they're in English!!!

Yahooooo! Gotta love Tsutaya!

Tbh, I was contemplating ordering the book from the Met online bookstore. Haha!

Tuesday, April 4, 2017

Sakura 2017: Cherry blossoms at Chidorigafuchi...





Since I finished my lessons early, I decided I have time to go to the library to study for my Japanese class.

I always go to the Chiyoda public library. Today, I did a side trip to nearby Chidorigafuchi for the cherry blossoms.

No further text needed. Let the pictures do the talking. Hehe!

Sunday, April 2, 2017

Day trip outside of Tokyo...



I went on a day trip today. I just got back thirty minutes ago and I'm beat.

So, I'm just going to leave this photo here.

Any guess where this was taken? :P

Friday, March 24, 2017

Spring is upon us...




The other day, I had the sudden idea of visiting Shinjuku Gyoen.

I've never been to the park, and I thought this would be a good time to go check out the park.

The decision was a good one.

I think I'll drop by again soon.

Thursday, March 16, 2017

Bara chirashi lunch...



It's a super slow day at work.

Hmm, I actually don't mind because Thursdays always seem to be my slowest day. Hehe! Initially, I thought of going home after my morning lessons to rest. Afterwards, I thought of doing some work and then going to the gym.

Thankfully, I managed to be more disciplined. After my morning lessons, I went to the gym and then had lunch. From 1130 until this moment, I'm here at the Kino near the office doing some work.

So, it's been a productive day.

This afternoon, I only have one lesson. I do have the private lesson tonight.

Check out my lunch and my dessert. For being a good boy today, hehe, I decided to eat rice for lunch. That superb bara chirashi was only Y460. The dessert was more expensive at Y580! Haha!

Happy Thursday though! Thursday really is my favorite day!

Sunday, March 12, 2017

A red trench...



If you look at my closet, you'll notice that there isn't any color.

A few years ago, I started wearing a uniform - black shirt/top; navy blue pants; sneakers. When I moved to Japan, I sort of brought out the minimalist (?) in me. Maybe minimalist is not the right word. Lol. I got rid of many clothes in Singapore - clothes that had color. Basically, my wardrobe now has three categories - work clothes (I have a uniform, too. Four pairs of shirts (just four designs/styles); basic weekend/tugs uniform; and the Comme pieces. So any piece of shirt in my closet that has color is either a work shirt or a Comme shirt. Lol!

However, a few weeks ago, I saw someone in a red trench at the train station. That really caught my attention. On another occasion, one of my really well-dressed clients came to the lesson in a cerulean blue trench coat (Burberry, I checked! Haha!).

These two instances made me want to consider getting a colored trench, too. In the sea of black coats and suit jackets every morning, I would be the only one in red. Lol! Confidence. Singapore red. Hillary red. Lol! That's me on the right side.

As if it were a sign, I came upon this beautiful Lanvin en bleu red trench at one of my fave stores. It was perfect for spring because the material was light. It seemed water-resistant. It's Lanvin. Diffusion line, yes. But still, Lanvin.

I tried it on, sent it to Tipz and some of my girl friends for advice. In the end, I chose not to buy it. Hmm, the main reason was if I get it, I would have a Lanvin piece in the closet. Here I am trying to have an all Comme closet and suddenly, there's this one piece sticking out. Lol!

Hmm, I'll prolly stop by the store again. If it's still there, then it's meant for me. Otherwise, then a Comme piece is prolly waiting for me somewhere.

An update...

I've been lazy.

Actually, no. Let me correct that. I've been busy.

Things have been pretty crazy and that's mainly the reason why I haven't been updating the blog.

I should do better in managing my schedule. I thought I'm already good at managing it, but not as good as I want to be. Lol!

Now, I have some free time before my private lessons so I have time to do a bit of updating.

What have I been up to:

Japanese classes. I've been going to three Japanese classes every week. Each class is about 2 hours. I decided to go for new classes because I feel I'm not learning a lot from the other two classes. Still, I have a loooong way to go.

Bills, bills. I recently went to the tax office to file my income tax. As a freelancer, I have to do it myself. Thankfully, I managed to ask my friend Take to go with me. However, I think he didn't have any idea it was going to be so troublesome. I feel sorry for him because he looked so exhausted after the three hours at the tax office. I did buy him lunch and coffee. Lol! I also went to the ward office by myself to sign up for the national pension system. The monthly contribution is a lot. I have no choice because I think the government will check my pension contributions when I apply for Permanent Residency in a few years.

Some kind of breaks. I'm slowly starting to insert full off days in my monthly schedule. At the moment, I work six and a half days a week. I enjoy the job very much so it doesn't feel like work. However, it's still exhausting because I spend a lot of time prepping for each lesson. Add to that the Japanese classes and you've got a very tired Angelo. Lol!

Gym. Finally, I managed to find the time to look for the sports center near the office. It's actually just about half a kilometer away from my office. So, I've ben taking the time to go and work out when I could. I miss Pump and Combat and yoga, but with all the bills it's better to go t the sports center. Hehe!

Hmm, that's it, I guess.

I still want to make new friends. However, I need to really work on my Japanese skills if I want to achieve having more friends.

Boku wa makeru wake-ni wa ikanainda!

Friday, March 10, 2017

Letters for you...



So, it seems like I still have the cheesy person in me. Haha!

One letter for each day you're away...

Monday, February 27, 2017

Last Friday night...

I finished work early last night. The plan was really just to go home and have an early night. However, a I'm somewhat close with asked if I would like to grab dinner.

Friday. Payday. Finished early. Yeah, of course, I'd like to grab dinner.

We headed to a nearby ramen place. No surprise, it was packed with businessmen/women from the surrounding offices. We joined the group of people enjoying their Friday night.

I made the mistake (not!) of having two drinks. By the time we left the place, I had a light buzz. Haha!

On the way to the station, we bumped into another coworker. Just like that, the destination changed from Katushika to Korakuen. Lolol!

We went for drinks. The good thing was I managed to catch the second to the last train from Kasuga Station and I ran from Ueno-Okachimachi to Keisei-Ueno to catch the last train to my station. Hooray!

Defo super fun Friday night!

Thursday, February 23, 2017

Slow day...

Today was a slow day.

Not sure why, I managed to be home by 830PM.

That's a first, I think. Hehe!

I hope this is just a one-time thing.

Sunday, February 12, 2017

Random...

Nothing much happening these past few days. Just working.

Yesterday, I worked in the morning and a bit in the afternoon.

For some reason, I felt so tired by the time I got home. Haha!

In the evening, I went to the sentou near the house to relax. What a relaxing feeling.

Today was pretty slow but productive.

Looking forward to a brand new week.

Sunday, February 5, 2017

Extra grateful today...



Today was an extremely tiring day.

I had 9 lessons. My day started at 8AM and ended at 730PM. I had breaks in between, yeah but today was one of those extra exhausting days.

Just to be clear, I am not complaining.

In fact, I feel quite the opposite. I feel extra grateful today.

My last lesson was with a guy whom I've had a few lessons with. He's a funny guy, nice guy to teach. Today is his last lesson with the center. Again, I'm sad to see a student go. I do hope he learned something from us.

After I left the center, I treated myself to KFC... haha! Because KFC in Japan = Christmas and Christmas = happy day! When I got home, I rested for a short while and then packed a few things and headed out again. My destination was just a few minutes away from the house on foot.

Yeah, I went to the sentou to relax by soaking myself in hot...very hot... water. Haha! It was sooo nice!

Now, I'm back home. It's almost midnight. I'm not in a hurry to sleep because...

I'm not working tomorrow! Hooray! I'm trying to slowly insert a full day off in my schedule. Hehe! For now, I'll try taking two full Sundays off in a month. Let's see how things will go.

Thank you, Lord.

Thursday, February 2, 2017

Fever...

I missed my Japanese lessons yesterday and today.

After my morning lessons yesterday, I left the center and went straight to the clinic near my house.

Yesterday early morning, I woke up shivering under my already thick blankets. It's not even cold in my room. In fact, I think my room is well heated.

I knew something wasn't right because I felt like sh*t. Lol!

After getting some meds for the fever, I went home, ate my brunch, took my meds, and zzz. I went back to the center in the afternoon. Lordy was good because he gave me just enough lessons to get through work. Hehe! But seriously, it was tough because I had to try to still be genki with the students.

This morning, I felt blessed again. Originally, I had three morning lessons. When I checked my schedule, two lessons were canceled. Sure, that's money lost but during times like this, I'm sure Lordy will take care of things.

I went back home and slept again and just rested. Hehe!

This evening, I felt much better. I'm sure I would be better by Saturday. Yay, yay! Thank you, Lordy.

It's already February...

Time flies.

It's already February! Can you believe it?!

Sunday, January 29, 2017

Happy Sunday afternoon...



My original plan this afternoon was to watch Kimi no Na Ha. The movie with Eng subs is now in cinemas so I wanted to watch it.

However, I got a surprise message from my friend Jackson saying he managed to get a flight assignment to Tokyo.

I've been waiting for this for months, so I ditched the movie plans and instead headed to Yokohama after my Sunday work.

He was staying at Intercon Yokohama in Sakuragicho. It's my first time to visit the place. I've always loved Yokohama. After visiting Sakuragicho, I fell in love with Yokohama even more.

What a superb afternoon! =)

Izakaya night...





Today turned out to be such a long day.

I'm not complaining. It was a tiring but a really good day.

When I finished my last lesson, I was just looking forward to hanging out a friend. We agreed to go to Yurakucho, to one of the izakayas under the train tracks.

Haiboru, umeshu cora, and lots of izakaya food coupled with a great convo - ahh, it was a great Saturday night.

Tuesday, January 24, 2017

Well, it's not over yet...

So what I thought was over turned out otherwise.

Last Sunday, IBA guy and I met up again. It was unplanned. I asked him if he and I were going to meet soon. It turns out he was going to be in Tokyo that day because he had a review session.

We agreed to meet up in the evening to catch a movie and have dinner.

Hmm, it was still a good date.

I'm just being cautious and trying not to invest a lot in it.

Saturday, January 21, 2017

Over before it even began...

Well, it seems it's over. Lol.

It didn't even make it to a month. Oh well, that's life I guess.

Hmm, I guess what sucks about it is I thought it was actually going somewhere. I should've known it was too good to be true.

In a way, it's good that I have a drop of cynicism in me so I didn't completely commit the mistake I would've committed had I been in my early 20s.

残念ですね.

The analytical side of me saw me reading the conversations that started in late December. It's funny how a few weeks can change how a conversation goes. But I guess that's the reality of dating, huh? You date to find out if you fit with the other person.

Hmm, the thing is I really thought there was a fit. I dun care about the distance. 64 kilometers is nothing. Heck, I'm willing to take the train to and fro Tokyo every Sunday if that's the only way to have some QT. But these past few days, you've been like the weather in Tokyo - on some days cool, on most days cold... and I guess it's only going to get colder.

At the very least, I'm grateful for the awesome date last 28 December and 30 December. It's been awhile since I've had a great date like that. I felt the kilig and it was good.

Ueno Park. Starbucks Ueno. A walk around the park. United Arrows gloves. Last train to Ibaraki. Last train to Horikirishobuen.

Good one.

Sunday, January 15, 2017

Found my neighbourhood sentou...



Ever since the first visit to an onsen, I've been wanting to make another visit again. Haha!

The thing is there are very few authentic onsens in Tokyo (I think). The next best thing was prolly the sentou (which is same same but different from an onsen).

Well, guess what, I was so glad when I learned that there's a sentou a stone's throw away from my apartment. Yay!

I meant to go the other night, but it was already closed when I checked it out.

Tonight, I got to visit the sentou. It's as local as you want it to be. The shoe lockers are made of wood. The reception is very simple and shared between the male and female sections. I made the stupid mistake of confusing the kanji for male and female and headed for the wrong section. Stupid gaijin. Haha!

The bath area was pretty small. It was okay because when I entered the bath area, there were only two other uncles. After rinsing myself, I went for the ofuro with the piping hot water. It was about 50 degrees Celsius, lol. I actually enjoyed it mainly because the weather outside was damn freezing.

I spent a good hour getting in and out of the ofuro and rinsing myself again. Of course, I felt super super clean again afterwards. I think I'll be a regular at this sentou...

Thursday, January 12, 2017

I'm home at 730PM!

Well, this is something that happens once in a blue moon. Haha!

Today, I attended a company training and decided not to teach in the evening anymore. I figured I'd be exhausted from the training (I was right!) so I thought I'd just go home and relax.

It was a good idea. I'm trying to figure out why Image Capture is not recognising my phone but after I solve that, I plan to watch an episode or two of Merlin. Haha!

Not planning on staying up late though because tomorrow, it's back to normal.

Saturday, January 7, 2017

Another slow day...

Hmm, today is another slow day at work.

I'm not sure why, but I'm crossing my fingers that things will pick up by next week. For some reason, I'm not that worried.

Maybe because I know I have no control over this situation. What I can only do so far is just to ask for blessings from above that I hit my target number of lessons every month.

Perhaps, this is the reason why I'm not worried. I put my faith in Him.

Friday, January 6, 2017

First visit to the doctor...

I've been fighting the colds for so long and it looks like I am almost close to losing the battle.

The other day, I know something was not right when my voice sounded deeper than it usually is. Even my coworker noticed it. Lol! While it's a nice thing, I defo knew something was not right.

So, yesterday, I paid a visit to a clinic near the house. Thankfully, there is a clinic nearby. And I'm a lucky boy because there was an English-speaking doctor on duty. I went to the clinic, waited for a few minutes, and was attended to. I'm not sure what the doctor prescribed but I felt better after taking one pill. It must be strong.

In addition to the meds, I also tripled my Vitamin C intake. Ugh, the last thing any foreign worker should want is to get sick in another country. It's costly. The good thing is I'm covered by the government insurance and I only paid 30% of the bill. Still, I'd prefer to pay a monthly rider insurance to cover that extra 30%. I should do some research about it.

Another blessing in disguise this week is that the lessons are slow. It's not good because I'm not earning any money without any lessons, but it's also a chance for me to go home after my morning shift and get some rest before heading back to work in the afternoon.

Winter is just about to start. I hope my body acclimatises asap...

Wednesday, January 4, 2017

Random emo post...

Now that things are starting to settle down, I started to feel one of the feelings I was worried about.

The other day, I messaged a friend who's also living alone in another country that speaks a different language and asked, "How do you deal with loneliness?"

I thought I should ask this friend because the person has been living solo for more than three years now.

My friend replied, "Well, FB, iMessage, Whatsapp have been most helpful." I agreed with this.

Thanks to these apps, I feel like my family, my best friends are one train ride away. I dunno how overseas workers in the 80s survived without all these apps.

My friend added, "Try to keep yourself busy." So far, I've been successful with this because I do hate idleness. Someone once told me that idleness is the workshop of the devil. Hehe! Hence, it's important to be busy all the time.

Faith has also been of great help. My friend agreed.

It's just one of those days, I guess. It's just like the weather in Tokyo these past few days.

On some days, it gets windy and rainy. Today the sun is out shining again. I want my sunshine again.

Sunday, January 1, 2017

Happy New Year...




Something nice happened before 2016 ended...

I had a super nice date. The date was originally planned for 30 December, but the stars aligned and we met up two days earlier.

Rarely do I go out on dates, but this was one good first date. Lunch at a ramen shop in Ueno. A leisurely walk around Ueno Park. Coffee and relaxed conversations while sitting at one of the park benches.

It was a date that got extended into the night. I told you the stars aligned, I managed to get off work early. He decided he'd get me a pair of gloves to warm my hands and to take the last train back to his prefecture. Yeah, the guy lives an hour or so away from Tokyo. I kinda feel bad that he had to travel all the way to Tokyo.

It was a good date though.

If the first date was good. The second and third one were double the fun and double the excitement. Apparently, there is a 5-day holiday leading up to the new year so that worked to our advantage. Hehe!

Friday started with a hangout at Haneda Airport, followed by a walk around Yoyogi Park, then exploring Daikanyama (which I've never been to), and ending the long day with a good dinner and a movie at Roppongi.

I've always thought that walking around Tokyo would be a superb date. Well, surprise, surprise, this happened and it was all his idea. Hmm, is that a good sign?

We'll see, but yeah, Happy New Year...